Please, accept cookies in order to load the content.

Research: Klaas Kuitenbrouwer, Angela Rui

Compilation: Klaas Kuitenbrouwer, Flora van Gaalen, Arianne van der Veen

Spatial Design: Raphael Coutin

Concept & design Neuhaus.video en campagne: Studio Moniker

Visual Identity Academy: Gaile Pranckunaite, Mislav Žugaj

Art Direction: Maureen Mooren

Experience Design: Sanne Leufkens, Sigrid Merx (Platform-Scenography)

Sound Design: Mark Bergwerff

Photography: Dora Lionstone

Texts: Lotte Haagsma, Flora van Gaalen, Klaas Kuitenbrouwer, Gert Staal

Translation: Mark Poysden, Alexandra Oudewater

Communications & PR: Niek van der Meer, Yev Kraft

Web Magazine: Cathy Brickwood

Production: Luc Daamen, Jeroen Dijkstra, Irina de Graaf, Daphne van Schaik, Babette Zijlstra

Hospitality: Viola Lisapaly, Bert Leeuwangh and team

Execution: Team Landstra Ontwerp & Uitvoering, Studio New West (Edward van Dongen), Stefa Prins, Joe Ziemba, Louis Buurman, Robin Kerssenberg, Daniel de Bruijn

With thanks to: Joke van Brakel, Corradino Garofalo, Eline de Graaf, Ruben Jacobs

 

HISTORIES

Conservator: Hetty Berens, Suzanne Mulder

Project assistance: Irina de Graaf, Stefanie Korrel, Floriek Landeweerd

Conservation: Raymond Leeuwenburg, Elza van den Berg, Chris Arends

 

TIME

Compilation: Z33 House for Contemporary Art (Ils Huygens)

Financial support: Z33

Special thanks to: Jan Boelen, Tim Roerig, NIRAS, Vlaamse Gemeenschap,

 

A Commonplace Book

Artists: Commonplace Studio, Jesse Howard & Tim Knapen

 

Hourglass and Untitled (Naji)  

Artist: Alexis Destoop

 

Pazugoo

Artist: Andy Weir

 

MATTER

Aerobiome, Ion Hole and Memory Vapour

Artists: Evelina Domnitch, Dmitry Gelfand,

Sound: Francisco López (Aerobiome), Asmus Tietchens (Memory Vapour)

 

Laboratory of Electronic Ageing (male grooming)

Artist: Dani Ploeger

Camera: Samiha Awad, Alexia Manzano

Production: Eva Langerak

The Laboratory of Electronic Ageing (LEA) is led by Dr. Dani Ploeger and funded by The Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO) as part of the research project Bridging Art, Design and Technology through Critical Making, based at Leiden University and Willem de Kooning Academy.

 

PHILOSOPHIES

Pandora’s Box

Concept and development: Conny Groenewegen (Fashion Machine), Maurizio Montalti (Officina Corpuscoli), Stacey Moran & Adam Nocek (Center for Philosophical Technologies)

Project management: Babette Zijlstra & Charlotte Corstanje

Video: Hanna Valle, Wim van Egmond

Financial support: Center for Philosophical Technologies at Arizona State University

With thanks to: Mediamatic, Wim van Egmond, Hanna Valle, Lea Berner, Peter Betner, Hendrik-Jan Hunneman, Hans Jansen, Frans-Pieter Vonk, Wieland Textiles, Verbruggen Paddestoelen BV

 

ECOLOGIES

Zoöp observatorium

Concept, research and compilation: Theun Karelse, Klaas Kuitenbrouwer

Sonification: Bas van Koolwijk

Satellite data and visualization: Space4Good (Andrej Bocin-Dumitriu, Alexander Gunkel, Liliana Garcia, Elke Sauter, Madhusudhan Srinivasa)

 

DeepSteward

Research: Ian Ingram, Theun Karelse

Special thanks to: Stimuleringsfonds Creatieve Industrie

 

Spotter

Artists: Driessen & Verstappen

Special thanks to: Ernestien Idenburg, Vincent Koorstra

 

NEULAB

Compilation: Aldje van Meer (Willem de Kooning Academie), Hanna Piksen (Het Nieuwe Instituut)

Project assistance: Franciska Wierenga, Loes Hoogkamer


Plandscapes

Artists: World Wilder Lab (Erik Overmeire, Kasia Molga)

Neulab Table
Artists: Arthur Boer & Boris Smeenk, Rawshaping (dr. ing. Robert E. Wendrich), RNUL Interactive (Aart Muis, Rob Donkers)


Momentary Zine

Hackers & Designers (Anja Groten, Juliette Lizotte)

 

Neuhaus.world

Concept and development: Studio Moniker

Project management: Cathy Brickwood

Music: Jo Goes Hunting

 

Aquarian Gardens

Artist: Annika Kappner

Mixage & Sound Design: Eric Maltz 

Translation: Clovis Wieske

Special thanks to: ESA, NASA and Oregon State University 

 

designLAB Gerrit Rietveld Academie

Coordination: Jeroen Kramer (Gerrit Rietveld Academie)

Project assistance: Iskra Vuksic (Gerrit Rietveld Academie)

Students: Tjacco Bakker, Patrycja Beliniak, Léon Bloch, Puck van Donselaar, Jonas Hejduk, Esben Ingemann Larsen, Sien van Look, Pauline Rip, Nicolas Rotta, Marie-Louise Schmidlin

Special thanks to: Maze de Boer

 

Everything

Artist: David OReilly

 

Premium Connect

Artist: Tabita Rezaire